Full list of nominees in 14th Headies Awards

0
Headies Awards

The full list of nominees in the 14th edition of the Headies Awards has been released.

The edition will be reviewing songs released between July 2019 and September 2020.

READ MORE!! Agbani Darego-Danjuma and hubby welcome second child

Mayorkun, Davido, Tiwa Savage, Wizkid and Burna Boy are nominated in the Artiste of the Year category.

See the full list of nominees:

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

  1. OZYMANDIAS – BRYMO
  2. SMILE – WIZKID FEAT. HER
  3. WONDERFUL – BURNA BOY
  4. DREAMER – FIREBOY DML
  5. GHOST TOWN – WURLD

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  1. PHEELZ – ‘BILLIONAIRE’ BY TENI
  2. SPAX – ‘AWAY’ BY OXLADE
  3. KEL P – ‘PULL UP’ BY BURNA BOY
  4. SARZ – ‘MAD’ BY SARZ & WURLD

BEST RAP ALBUM.

  1. GOD’S ENGINEERING – AQ
  2. ILLY CHAPO X – ILLBLISS
  3. YPSZN2 – PSYCHO YP
  4. CULT! – PAYBAC IBORO
  5. THE ERIGMA II – ERIGGA

BEST R&B ALBUM

  1. LAUGHTER, TEARS AND GOOSEBUMPS – FIREBOY DML
  2. I LIKE GIRLS WITH TROBUL – SARZ & WURLD
  3. KING – PRAIZ
  4. BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE
  5. CELIA – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

  1. YELLOW – BRYMO
  2. LUCID – ASA
  3. THE LIGHT – BEZ
  4. PIONEERS – DRB LASGIDI
  5. ROOTS – THE CAVEMEN

BEST POP ALBUM

  1. APOLLO – FIREBOY DML
  2. AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
  3. A GOOD TIME – DAVIDO
  4. WOMAN OF STEEL – YEMI ALADE
  5. AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  1. ELI – FIREBOY BY CLARENCE PETERS
  2. 1 MILLI – DAVIDO BY DIRECTOR K
  3. SMILE – WIZKID BY MEJI ALABI
  4. BILLIONAIRE – TENI BY TG OMORI
  5. SHEKERE – YEMI ALADE BY OVIE ETSEYATSE

BEST R&B SINGLE

  1. UNDER THE SKY – PRAIZ
  2. DUDUKE – SIMI
  3. MAD – SARZ & WURLD
  4. BAD INFLUENCE – OMAH LAY
  5. TATTOO – FIREBOY DML
  6. DANGEROUS LOVE – TIWA SAVAGE

BEST COLLABORATION

  1. KNOW YOU – LADIPOE FEAT. SIMI
  2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
  3. SWEET IN THE MIDDLE – DAVIDO FEAT. NAIRA MARLEY, ZLATAN & WURLD
  4. DON’T CALL ME BACK – JOEBOY FEAT. MAYORKUN
  5. TOTORI – ID CABASA FEAT. WIZKID & OLAMIDE
  6. GET THE INFO – PHYNO FT FALZ & PHENOM

BEST RAP SINGLE

  1. OGB4IG – REMINISCE
  2. SHUT UP – BLAQBONEZ
  3. COUNTRY – ILLBLISS
  4. GET THE INFO – PHYNO, FALZ & PHENOM
  5. BOP DADDY – FALZ FEAT. MS. BANKS

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (Male)

  1. WURLD – GHOST TOWN
  2. CHIKE – FORGIVE
  3. PRAIZ – UNDER THE SKY
  4. .COHBAMS – PLENTI
  5. NONSO AMADI – WHAT MAKES YOU SURE
  6. JOHNNY DRILLE – COUNT ON YOU

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (Female)

  1. SIMI – NO LONGER BENEFICIAL
  2. LINDSEY ABUDEI – ONE ON THE OUTSIDE
  3. NINIOLA – ADDICTED
  4. J-DESS – CHI EFO
  5. YEMI ALADE – LAI LAI
  6. IMANSE – AJALA

HEADIES REVELATION

  1. VICTOR AD
  2. FIREBOY DML
  3. JOEBOY
  4. TENI
  5. REMA
  6. CHIKE

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

  1. AQ – EUNICE
  2. BLAQBONEZ – DEFINE RAP 2
  3. MI ABAGA – TRINITY
  4. ILLBLISS – COUNTRY
  5. PHENOM – GET THE INFO
  6. PHYNO – SPEAK LIFE

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

  1. NAIRA MARLEY & YOUNG JOHN – MAFO
  2. MAYORKUN – GENG
  3. REMINISCE FEAT. OLAMIDE & NAIRA MARLEY – INSTAGRAM
  4. RUDEBOY – AUDIO MONEY
  5. IVD & ZLATAN – BOLANLE
  6. OLAMIDE – PAWON

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

  1. CORNER – LADY DONLY FEAT. VANJESS & THE CAVEMEN
  2. I WONDER – MOELOGO
  3. BITTER – DEENA ADE
  4. ANITA – THE CAVEMEN
  5. MONEY DEVOTION – GBASKY
  6. GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – OLU

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. AFRICAN GIANT – BURNA BOY
  2. APOLLO – FIREBOY DML
  3. AFRO POP VOL. 1 – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  4. YELLOW – BRYMO
  5. BOO OF THE BOOLESS – CHIKE

AFRICAN ARTISTE RECOGNITION

  1. MASTER KG
  2. KUAMI EUGENE
  3. SAUTI SOL
  4. SHAATA WALE
  5. STONEBWOY

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

  1. DAVIDO
  2. OMAH LAY
  3. BURNA BOY
  4. FALZ
  5. FIREBOY DML
  6. MAYORKUN
  7. DJ NEPTUNE
  8. WIZKID

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

  1. OLAKIRA
  2. ALPHA P
  3. JAMOPYPER
  4. ZINOLEESKY
  5. BAD BOY TIMZ

BEST POP SINGLE

  1. BILLIONAIRE – TENI
  2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI.
  3. LADY – REMA
  4. FEM – DAVIDO
  5. JORO – WIZKID
  6. SKELETUN – TEKNO

SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. FEM – DAVIDO
  2. NOBODY – DJ NEPTUNE FEAT. JOEBOY & MR. EAZI
  3. JORO – WIZKID
  4. MAFO – NAIRA MARLEY
  5. DUDUKE – SIMI

NEXT RATED

  1. TEMS
  2. OMAH LAY
  3. OXLADE
  4. BELLA SHMURDA

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

  1. BURNA BOY
  2. DAVIDO
  3. WIZKID
  4. MAYORKUN
  5. TIWA SAVAGE

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR:

  1. SIMISOLA BOLATITO OGUNLEYE (SIMI – DUDUKE)
  2. ADEDAMOLA ADEFOLAHAN (FIREBOY DML DML – DREAMER)
  3. DAMINI OGULU (BURNA BOY – WAY TOO BIG)
  4. STANLEY OMAH DIDIA (OMAH LAY – BAD INFLUENCE)
  5. SADIQ ONIFADE (WURLD – GHOST TOWN)
  6. ADEKUNLE KOSOKO (1 MILLI)

HALL OF FAME

KING SUNNY ADE

SPECIAL RECOGNITION:

EEDRIS ABDULKAREEM

TIMAYA

READ MORE!! Beyoncé’s daughter, Blue Ivy, wins Soul Train Award again


For publication of your news content, articles, videos, or any other newsworthy materials, please send it to shakarasquare@gmail.com. For more enquiry, please call +234 703 951 4950 or WhatsApp. To place an advert, please call +234-803-669-9610